Sub-Locals

Grain and General Services Union is comprised of 17 Locals (listed below). To facilitate access and representation for GSU members, larger Locals are subdivided into Sub-Locals.

Each Local elects an Executive Committee to represent their Local. Each Local is autonomous in matters of Local significance. For example, only the members of the Local are entitled to vote on a bargaining settlement for their Local.

Check the “News from your Local” links on the right hand column of this page for information and news from your local.

GSU Locals:

Local 1 – Viterra Operations and Maintenance [22 sub-locals – see below]
Local 2 – Viterra Head Office (Regina)
Local 4 – Grain Millers
Local 5 – Western Producer Publications
Local 6 – WildWest Steelhead

Local 7 – Heartland Livestock [7 sub-locals – see below]
Local 8 – Advance Employees Association [ 2 sub-locals – see below]
Local 9 – Hi-Pro Feeds LP (Chilliwack)
Local 13 – IATSE (Local 295)
Local 14 – Richardson Pioneer [10 sub-locals – see below]

Local 15 – CPS/Agrium [23 sub-locals – see below]
Local 16 – Prince Albert Co-op
Local 17 – Discovery Co-op
Local 18 – Lloydminster Co-op
Local 19 – Prairie Co-operative

Local 20 – CHS Canada

Sub-Locals:

Local 1 – Viterra Operations and Maintenance sub-locals:

Sub-Local 1.1 – Regina and district
Sub-Local 1.2 – Saskatoon and district
Sub-Local 1.3 – Moose Jaw and district
Sub-Local 1.4 – Yorkton and district
Sub-Local 1.5 – Humboldt and district

Sub-Local 1.6 – North Battleford and district
Sub-Local 1.7 – Assiniboia and district
Sub-Local 1.8 – Grenfell and district
Sub-Local 1.9 – Weyburn and district
Sub-Local 1.10 – Raymore and district

Sub-Local 1.11 – Davidson and district
Sub-Local 1.12 – Carnduff and district
Sub-Local 1.13 – Tisdale and district
Sub-Local 1.14 – Wadena and district
Sub-Local 1.15 – Rosetown and district

Sub-Local 1.16 – Swift Current and district
Sub-Local 1.17 – Canora and district
Sub-Local 1.18 – Prince Albert and district
Sub-Local 1.19 – Melfort and district
Sub-Local 1.20 – Nipawin and district

Sub-Local 1.21 – Unity and district
Sub-Local 1.22 – Lloydminster and district

Local 7 – Heartland Livestock sub-locals:

Sub-Local 7.1 – Regina and district
Sub-Local 7.2 – Moose Jaw and district
Sub-Local 7.3 – Swift Current and district
Sub-Local 7.4 – Yorkton and district
Sub-Local 7.5 – Prince Albert and district
Sub-Local 7.6 – North Battleford and district
Sub-Local 7.7 – Lloydminster and district

Local 8 – Advance Employees Association sub-locals:

Sub-Local 8.101 – Regina
Sub-Local 8.102 – Saskatoon

Local 14 – Richardson

Sub-Local 14.1 White City
Sub-Local 14.2 Langenburg
Sub-Local 14.3  Melville
Sub-Local 14.4 Alameda
Sub-Local 14.5 Carrot River

Sub-Local 14.6 Assiniboia
Sub-Local 14.7 Maple Creek
Sub-Local 14.8 Unity
Sub-Local 14.9 Kindersley
Sub-Local 14.10 Davidson

Local 15 – CPS / Agrium

Sub-Local 15.1 Regina
Sub-Local 15.2 Saskatoon
Sub-Local 15.3 Moose Jaw
Sub-Local 15.4 Yorkton
Sub-Local 15.5 Humboldt

Sub-Local 15.6 North Battleford
Sub-Local 15.7 Gravelbourg
Sub-Local 15.8 Grenfell
Sub-Local 15.9 Weyburn
Sub-Local 15.10 Raymore

Sub-Local 15.11 Davidson
Sub-Local 15.12 Carlyle
Sub-Local 15.13 Tisdale
Sub-Local 15.14 Wadena
Sub-Local 15.15 Rosetown

Sub-Local 15.16 Swift Current
Sub-Local 15.17 Canora
Sub-Local 15.18 Prince Albert
Sub-Local 15.19 Melfort
Sub-Local 15.20 Nipawin

Sub-Local 15.21 Kerrobert
Sub-Local 15.22 Lloydminster

Sub-Local 15.30 CPS Regina Head Office

Comments are closed.